Regional SkillsUSA Competition Coming to Columbus Technical College

Columbus Technical College set the stage Friday, February 5, 2010 for about 150 high school students from the area who battled it out in the annual SkillsUSA competition. The 9th – 12th grade students hailed from 13 high schools in the SkillsUSA Region four (4).

Participating schools were: (in Muscogee) Kendrick, Spencer, Carver, Jordan, Hardaway, Shaw and Northside plus Harris County, Troup County, Heard County, Central Education Center/Newnan, Manchester and Taylor County.

SkillsUSA is a national nonprofit organization serving teachers, high school and college students who are preparing for careers in trade, technical and skilled service occupations, including health careers. The SkillsUSA participants were on campus from approximately 8:00AM – 3:00PM. An awards ceremony rounded out the day at about 2:00PM in room P-100 of Carl Patrick Hall.

Medals were awarded for students who finished in first, second and third places in each category. Those who finish with first and second place honors will compete in the state-wide competition in Atlanta March 11-13, 2010. If they are successful in winning first place there, then it’s on to the national SkillsUSA competition in Kansas City in June.

Below is a list of the winners from the regional competition held at Columbus Technical College.

Place

Contest

School Name

Contestant Name

1st

Advertising Design

Central Education Center

Karina Scholtens

2nd

Advertising Design

Troup County

Amber Nelson

3rd

Advertising Design

Kendrick

Jimmy White

 

1st

Architectural Drafting

Kendrick

Daniel Madrid

2nd

Architectural Drafting

Jordan

Jacob Hopkins

3rd

Architectural Drafting

Harris County

Sean Gilmartin

 

1st

Automotive Refinishing Technology

Jordan

Amahad Powell

 

1st

Automotive Service Technology

Troup County

Tyler Olson

2nd

Automotive Service Technology

Jordan

Nathan Falls

3rd

Automotive Service Technology

Heard County

Mike Weed

 

1st

Cabinetmaking

Shaw

Chris Fuhrman

2nd

Cabinetmaking

Heard County

Alex Huddleston

 

1st

Carpentry

Harris County

Jessie Clark

2nd

Carpentry

Hardaway

Roderique Hayes

3rd

Carpentry

Central Education Center

Brandon Maltbie

 

1st

Chapter Business Procedures

Harris County

Harris County

2nd

Chapter Business Procedures

Kendrick

Kendrick

 

1st

Collision Repair Technology

Harris County

Chad Hilsinger

 

1st

Computer Maintenance Technology

Central Education Center

Ivan Gomez

 

1st

Cosmetology

Central Education Center

Victoria Honea

2nd

Cosmetology

Spencer

Yolanda Glover

 

1st

Extemporaneous Speaking

Kendrick

Patric Berry

2nd

Extemporaneous Speaking

Manchester

Morgan Smith

3rd

Extemporaneous Speaking

Taylor County

Megan McLeod

 

1st

Esthetics

Spencer

Denae Blackmon

 

1st

Graphic Communications

Central Education Center

Justin Alderman

2nd

Graphic Communications

Troup County

Brandon Wooten

3rd

Graphic Communications

Kendrick

Moray Middleton

 

1st

Health Knowledge Bowl

Heard County

Heard County

 

1st

Job Interview

Jordan

Olivia Gibson

2nd

Job Interview

Heard County

Susan Avery

3rd

Job Interview

Central Education Center

Erika Jeane

 

1st

Job Skill Demonstration A 

Kendrick

Keonte Williams

2nd

Job Skill Demonstration A  

Jordan

Willie Thornton

3rd

Job Skill Demonstration A

Manchester

Josh Hall

 

1st

Job Skill Demonstration Open  

Kendrick

Sam Lewis

2nd

Job Skill Demonstration Open   

Jordan

Ricoh Stinson

3rd

Job Skill Demonstration Open

Troup County

Ryan Wright

 

1st

Masonry

Heard County

Drew Lashomb

2nd

Masonry

Shaw

Taylor Shellnut

3rd

Masonry

Harris County

Joseph Collins

 

1st

Opening & Closing

Harris County

Harris County

 

1st

Plumbing

Jordan

James Alier

2nd

Plumbing

Shaw

Mark Abernathy

3rd

Plumbing

Hardaway

Brandon Jankiewicz

 

1st

Power Equipment Technology

Harris County

Joshua Grantham

2nd

Power Equipment Technology

Jordan

Tiffany Cantero

3rd

Power Equipment Technology

Troup County

Tyler Hancock

 

1st

Precision Machining Technology

Troup County

Andrew Padisaul

2nd

Precision Machining Technology

Harris County

Justine Irvine

3rd

Precision Machining Technology

Jordan

Phillip Powell

 

1st

Prepared Speech

Kendrick

Kamisha Alexander

2nd

Prepared Speech

Jordan

Jasmine Alfred

3rd

Prepared Speech

Troup County

McCall Butler

 

1st

Preschool Teaching Assistant

Central Education Center

Rebekah Rhinehart

 

1st

Quiz Bowl

Kendrick

Kendrick

2nd

Quiz Bowl

Shaw

Shaw

3rd

Quiz Bowl

Taylor County

Taylor County

 

1st

Residential Wiring

Central Education Center

Lance Boone

2nd

Residential Wiring

Hardaway

Cameron Wright

3rd

Residential Wiring

Jordan

Greg Brown

 

1st

Team Works

Jordan

Jordan

2nd

Team Works

Harris County

Harris County

 

1st

Technical Drafting

Jordan

Christopher McGrady

2nd

Technical Drafting

Harris County

Troy Southwell

3rd

Technical Drafting

Carver

Ashley Morris

 

1st

Welding

Jordan

Cody Coulter

2nd

Welding

Harris County

Steven Jones

3rd

Welding

Central Education Center

Joe Metzger

 

1st

Welding Fabrication

Jordan

Jordan

2nd

Welding Fabrication

Harris County

Harris County