CTC News

CTC News

REACH for the Stars Scholarship Event Recognizes CTC Students, Donors

Deserving Columbus Technical College students and generous donors were the stars of the show at the annual REACH for the Stars scholarship event on August 30.  An estimated 230 people packed the College's McCaulley Auditorium.  Some 80 students were awarded scholarships in dozens of program areas to include:  nursing, dental hygiene and assisting, automotive technology, business technology, IT, early childhood education, culinary arts, and many more. There are also community-oriented scholarships to honor local leaders and philanthropists as well as memorial scholarships.

With 87 scholarships worth more $55,000, the average deposit per student exceeded $600 (Some students earned more than one!). Depending on the requirements of the particular scholarship, the money can be used for program-related expenses such as tuition or fees, exam costs, or even required tools or testing.

“The generosity of our donors is simply amazing,” said Columbus Technical College President Lorette M. Hoover. “It’s not unusual for our students to have to choose between something like buying books and keeping the lights on. With these financial helping hands, they don’t have to make that difficult decision.”

Local television news anchor Teresa Whitaker with WRBL emceed the Oscar/Great Gatsby themed event. Attendees were given the red carpet treatment complete with a reception with refreshments prepared and served by the school’s culinary arts students. To view pictures of the event, be sure to check out our photo gallery and/or the Columbus Ledger-Enquirer's "Spotted" feature.

Thanks again to our donors and congratulations to all our winners! We're already making plans for next year's event. :)

BELOW IS A LIST OF ALL OUR SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Presidential Scholarships ($6,000 total. Amount per student varied depending on need.)
Cynthia Arzuaga (Pre-Med, Nursing), Bryan Chadwick (Welding & Joining Technology), Joseph Craigen (Automotive Technology), Maria Cruz (Pre-Med, Radiologic Technology), Travinee Edmonds (Human Resource Management), Billy Perry (Automotive Technology), Callie Rice (Pre-Med, Nursing), Telisa Richerson (Pre-Med, Nursing), Gabriel Robledo (Engineering), Corbin Simpson (Welding & Joining Technology), Jada Thomas (Pre-Med, Nursing), and Takilrah Williams (Pre-Med, Nursing).

Jane Seckinger Memorial Scholarship (GOAL, EAGLE) (3 @ $500 each)

Natalie Miller - EAGLE (Medical Assisting), Xavier Lewis - EAGLE (Automotive Technology),  Lacie Spencer - EAGLE (Pre-Med)

Trustee Scholarships (22 @ $500 each)

Accounting - Terri Harris, Addie Wills Memorial Scholarship - Shannon Mincey, Air Conditioning Technology - Cody Getkin, Auto Collision Repair - Michael Shipp, Automotive Technology - Keice Williams, Business Management - Henry Lee Felton III, Business Technology - Laketta Harris, Carpentry/Cabinetmaking - Brandi Johnson, Cosmetology/Esthetician - Tamarra Duckett, Criminal Justice - Lionel Roache’, Daniel Ragan Memorial Scholarship for Information Technology - Neil Bommarito, Daniel Ragan Memorial Scholarship
for Networking Specialist - Raymond Folsom, Daniel Ragan Memorial Scholarship for Computer Support Specialist - Khalil Nunes, Diagnostic Medical Sonography - Triston Hannah, Early Childhood Care and Education - Breyana Furlow, Funeral Service Education - Jordyn Robinson, Major Appliance Technology - Hunter S. Wilson, Medical Assisting - Krystin Bitoy, Pharmacy Technology - Ashleigh Morrison, Practical Nursing - Cassie Eleby, Respiratory Therapy - Samantha Paulino, and Surgical Technology - Laura Perkins.

Astrid Baker Scholarship for Health Sciences (3 @ $1,500) Sunyea Austin, James Hundley, and Amber Nelson

Bob Gilson & Frank McManious Welding Scholarships (2 @ $500) Richard Daly and Katie Smith

Columbus Bar Association & Columbus Lawyers Educational Foundation Paralegal Scholarship ($250)
Monica Ramos-Villanuva

Dr. Fred Aranas Radiologic Technology Scholarship (2 @ $825)
Shanteria Hood and Sarah Mobley

Emile T. Fisher Dental Hygiene Scholarship ($250)
Brandi Fine

Family Connection Culinary Arts Scholarship ($500)
Marena Prieto-Thornton

Gene Haas Engineering & Machining Scholarship (4 @ $750)
Jibri Charles, Scott Grant, Alexis Graves, and Nicole Thomas

Georgia Association of Manufacturers (GAM) Scholarship 3 @ $1,000)
Alexis Graves, Mona Tall, and Nicole Thomas

Gloria Dodds Johnson Community Advocate Scholarship ($500)
Afrika Sansbury

HERSF Dental Assisting Scholarship (6 @ $500)
Sunyea Austin, Alexis Boyd, Kaila Hardnett, Victoria Helmer, Teanna Smith, and Yiesha Thompson

HERSF Dental Hygiene Scholarship (8 @ $500)
Lauren Ballard, Mara Barnhart, Brandi Fine, Amanda Franklin, Angel Fuller, Maria Masciovecchio, Shaiyanna McGhee, and Cynthia Sheppard

J. Robert “Bob” Jones Student Support Grant (9 @ $500)
Alishba Arshad, Brandi Fine, Laura Hinson, Jennifer Morgan, Mary Norton, Khela Richardson, Mona Tall, Yiesha Thompson, and Whitney Wingate

Kyle Kelch-Ehouse Memorial Scholarship ($500)
Jacob Thomas

Paul & Velma Klayder Scholarship for Nursing (2 @ $500)
Margaret Foley and John Holmes

Pezold Culinary Arts Scholarship (4 @ $500)
Michael Kassa, Brianna MacGregor, Danielle West, and Niki Wilson

Student Veterans Association Scholarship ($500)
Tamika Williams

W.G. Hartline Scholarship for Nursing (2 @ $1,000)
Margaret Foley and James Hundley